EXPLORE

About Us
Classes
Registration Info
Come for a Day
Support the Folk School
Folk School News
Folk School History
For Locals
Little Middle Folk School
Craft Shop
Work/Study and Student Hosts
Going Green
Contact Us
Request a Catalog


Sign up for our
Email Newsletter



Support

Donate Now




connect


Staff & Board of Directors


Folk School Director Jan Davidson and Dining Hall Staff Chad Johnson (left)
You often hear us say that the Folk School is a place to bring folks together. Well, these are the people who help do that. They work to make sure the Folk School stays true to its mission of providing educational experiences that are joyful and enlivening.

We all wear nametags, so be sure to say "Hi!" to us when you're on campus.


School Staff:
Office
Jan Davidson, Ph.D., Director
Karen Beaty, Program Manager
Marianne Hatchett, Business Manager
Reed Caldwell, Development Manager
Keather Gougler, Marketing Manager
Nick Kelischek, IT Manager
Tammy Godfrey, Assistant Program Manager
Colleen Plonsky, Administrative Supervisor
Kate DeLong, Administrative Coordinator
David Brose, Folklorist
Annie Fain Barralon, Music and Dance Coordinator
Melinda James, Marketing Assistant
Kim Zimmerman, Programming Assistant
Dianne Arnold, Administrative Assistant
Amy Bogardus, Administrative Assistant
Melisa Anderson, Administrative Assistant

Housekeeping
Fannie Johnson, Housekeeping Supervisor
Brian A. Dew
Amber MacDonell
Antonio Smith
Lakisha Sudderth
Joseph Thorley
Carleigh Gibby
Crystal Johnson
Tanesha Allen
Lauren Sams
Carla Lloyd

Buildings & Grounds
John Clarke, Buildings & Grounds Manager
Alan Bryant, Maintenance Technician
John J. Campbell, Carpenter
James Helton, Maintenance Technician
Joe Baumgartner, Gardener & Volunteer Coordinator
Danny Wilson, Mower Emeritus

Craft Shop
Mary Doornbos, Craft Manager
Pat Ryan, Visual Designer
June Rollins, Sales
Kayla Thorley, Sales
Jenni Gabrielli, Sales
Richard Carter, Craft Production

Dining Hall
Steven Cipriano, Chef
Evon Johnson, Crew Chief
Tillena Richardson, Crew Chief
Dawn Lovejoy, Cook
Susan Stewart, Cook
Dale Turpin, Cook
Kim Head, Cook
Torian Cook, Cook
Chad Johnson, Utility Worker
Board of Directors:
Officers
Julie Clark: President
Bill Forsyth: Vice President
Barry Kempson: Secretary
Dave Smucker: Treasurer

Members at Large:
Robert Anderson
John Balzar
Nick Cook
Carl Dreher
Pat Fox
Harry Kruppenbach
Howard Malovany
David Peters
Jack Smoot
Trudy Strawn
Susan Wheatley, M.D.


HOME | FAQ


1-800.FOLK.SCH (365.5724)
828.837.2775 • (fax) 828.837.8637
Contact us by email

John C. Campbell Folk School
One Folk School Road
Brasstown, NC 28902


Office Hours:
Mon.-Fri. 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. EST

Craft Shop and History Center Hours:
Mon. - Sat. 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. EST
Sun. 1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. EST

John C. Campbell Folk School is a not-for-profit 501(c)(3) organization.

Read our Privacy Policy

© John C. Campbell Folk School